GDPR Information Summary

This policy document provides a short summary of how we process and store data across Rouse Partners LLP. You can find our full Disclaimer, Privacy and Legal policy here.

You can also download a copy of our below GDPR Information Summary here:

pdf
Question Response
Who is the Data Controller? Rouse Partners LLP
55 Station Road
Beaconsfield
Buckinghamshire
HP9 1QL
When and how do we provide details of the Data Controller and Data Protection Officer to the Data Subject? Privacy Policy
Disclaimer and Terms of Data Use
Intranet
Website
What purposes do we process data for? We process personal information to enable us to provide accounting, auditing and related services, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees.
What is the legal basis for the processing? Performance of Contract
Legal Compliance
Legitimate Interests
If we rely on ‘legitimate interests’ then what are they? Advising clients of legal, industry specific information that affects their business and/or industry.
What categories of Data Subjects do we hold data about? Employees
Customers & Clients
Prospective Clients
Advisers, Consultants and other Professional Experts
What categories of Personal Data do we collect? Personal details
Family, lifestyle and social circumstances
Goods and services
Financial details
Education details
Employment details
What categories of sensitive personal data do we collect? Physical or mental health details
Racial or ethnic origin
Criminal convictions
Who do we disclose data to? Business associates, professional advisers
Family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
Suppliers
Local and central government
Financial organisations
Ombudsman and regulatory authorities
Credit reference and debt collection agencies
Healthcare professionals, social and welfare organisations
Current, past or prospective employers
Examining bodies
Service providers
Do we transfer any personal data to a country outside of the EEA? It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA).
If so what safeguards do we have in place? Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of GDPR and the DPA 2018.
Do we have a Data Retention policy in place? Yes
When and how do we inform Data Subjects of their rights? At first point of contact
Website – Privacy & data capture process
LOE and Terms of Business
Upon employment
Policies
When and how do we inform Data Subjects of their right to withdraw consent? At first point of contact
Website – Privacy & data capture process
LOE
Upon employment
Policies
Who do we receive data from? Family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
Employment and recruitment agencies
Current, past and prospective employers
Educators and examining bodies
Central government
Suppliers and service providers
Debt collection and tracing agencies
Financial organisations
Group companies
Business associates and professional advisers
Do we use automated decision making processes or profiling? We occasionally use profiling techniques during recruitment.
When and how do we inform Data Subjects of profiling? Recruitment agents will be told immediately upon advertising a position.
Candidates will be advised upon first interview.
Practice Manager:

Contact:

Telephone:

Address:

Abigail Tester

info@rousepartners.co.uk

01494 675 321

55 Station Road
Beaconsfield
Bucks
HP9 1QR

Sign up to email updates

See what's includedOn average we send one email per month including:
• A monthly summary of tax and industry news
• Annual commentary on the Budget
• Tax tips and guides
You will be able to change your preferences following the first email you receive.

or our data privacy policy

© 2019 Rouse Partners LLP. All rights reserved. Disclaimer, Privacy Policies and Legal | Site Map

Menu